GROHNKİMYA
Kimya Sözlüğüne Dön
Kimya SözlüğüCAS: 25322-68-3

Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)

POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL=PEG=Macrogol=Polyoxyethylene

Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)

Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a hydrophilic polyether polymer obtained by the polymerization of ethylene oxide.

Depending on its molecular weight, it is available in forms ranging from a clear liquid (PEG-400) to a hard waxy solid (PEG-6000).

Uses and Benefits

Regulates the viscosity of creams and lotions, preventing dryness with its humectant structure.

Creates smooth outer coating films making pharmaceutical tablets easier to swallow.

Applications

As a humectant and thickening agent in skin care creams, toothpastes, and shampoos.

In textile finishing processes to provide softness and antistatic properties to fibers.

Teknik Kimlik

IUPAC / Ticari AdıPolyethylene Glycol (PEG)
Kimyasal FormülH(OCH2CH2)nOH
CAS Numarası25322-68-3
AT Numarası (EC)500-038-2
Molekül AğırlığıVariable (e.g., 400, 1500, 4000, 6000)
Sektörel Kategorigeneral

* Bu sayfa, endüstriyel kimyasallar hakkında bilgi vermek amacıyla Programatik SEO altyapısı ile oluşturulmuştur. Bu hammaddeyi tedarik etmek veya muadillerini öğrenmek için bizimle iletişime geçebilirsiniz.

Fiyat ve Tedarik Bilgisi Al